RiderForums.com - Kawasaki Motorcycle Forum banner
1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
Registered
2003 zr-7s
Joined
·
94 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hi All,
I know this has been addressed in the past, but all the videos and photos are no longer available. Could someone post a picture of where they drilled into the headlight housing?
thanks in advance,
michel
 

·
West Coast Moderator
Joined
·
13,090 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,485 Posts
Here's what's in my archive, not mine though:
123201
123202
123203
123204


=================


123205
123206



Thumbs up My ZR-7S Fairing Buzz Fix!!!

A topic often addressed here, with varying methods. Well, I finally tried mine.

Common opinion says that the reflector in the headlamp is the culprit for most of the noise. Andre used upolstery foam as a fix. Pete tried something else as noted in the fender extender post.

I had suggested drilling and tapping the lamp housing and putting in a screw or two to settle the movement of the reflector. Well, I just did it today and was very successful.

I drilled 2 small holes in the bottom of the lamp housing. I then tapped the holes with a #6-32 tap and threaded in #6-32 x 1/2 nylon thumb screws. I picked the nylon screws because I thought they would hold better in the plastic housing and because I wanted something "soft" on the reflector. As it turns out the 1/2 inch screw bottomed out on the housing as it pushed up ever so slightly on the reflector. I will have to check the lighting tonight, but, I don't expect a problem.

Fired her up and no noise in that 1 - 3K range where it used to annoy me so. Here are a couple of pics to show you whats up. see photos above



==================================

I guess it's time I 'fessed up with "Doug's buzz kill". It's similar to Gump's and accomplishes the same thing: stopping the reflector from vibrating. After trying everything else, I became convinced (partly from reading posts here) that the source was the headlight reflector.

I drilled a hole in the center front of the bottom of the headlight housing (imagine a hole roughly centered between Gump's two locations) and "threaded" a rubber vacuum cap up thru the hole until the tip barely touches the bottom of the reflector. Not only did it eliminate the buzz 100%, it's been doing its job without falling out or even loosening up for about 12,000 miles so far. The size of the hole and cap aren't important (I don't even remember what sizes I used -- it was whatever sized cap I had lying around), just pick a cap size that is slightly larger diameter than the hole you drill. Buzz eliminated for about 15 cents and 5 minutes work

======================================



As for the buzz I found mine was due the windscreen, where it touches the headlight and the 2 halves of the fairing at the "point." Adding in some new foam helped. Easiest way to tell is when you hear the buzz grab the windshield with one hand. If it stops or lessens the buzz it's likely not the headlight (or it may be the headlight AND the windscreen.)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
209 Posts
The buzz is quite irritating and made me envy the zr7 guys.
I went with the two screw method similar to the purple bike shown. I used long 12-32 nylon screws and in place of the check nuts I used wing nuts so I can snug it up on the fly.
So far all is well.
 

·
Registered
2003 zr-7s
Joined
·
94 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Thank you once again Obo and Zed7, really appreciate the pictures.

Also thank you to Martin64, I did read through quite a few pages of notes of previous owners, but the pictures really made it easy for me. ;-) will be trying it today after I install the new Steel rear sprocket I purchased from DennisKirk.com, Not the soft aluminum I bought from SprocketSpecialist.com 2,750 miles ago which is like totally worn out, ie, it barely has any teeth/cogs on it left. Just For your information, I've been working on motorcycles for 50+ years, so yes I did install the new chain, sprockets correctly (even though sometimes when I look at my prior posts, I believe I might be forgetting some of the things I've learned in the past. Must be old age, ha ha).
 

·
West Coast Moderator
Joined
·
13,090 Posts
Thank you once again Obo and Zed7, really appreciate the pictures.

Also thank you to Martin64, I did read through quite a few pages of notes of previous owners, but the pictures really made it easy for me. ;-) will be trying it today after I install the new Steel rear sprocket I purchased from DennisKirk.com, Not the soft aluminum I bought from SprocketSpecialist.com 2,750 miles ago which is like totally worn out, ie, it barely has any teeth/cogs on it left. Just For your information, I've been working on motorcycles for 50+ years, so yes I did install the new chain, sprockets correctly (even though sometimes when I look at my prior posts, I believe I might be forgetting some of the things I've learned in the past. Must be old age, ha ha).
No explanation needed on the sprocket. We had experience with those back in the 70's. The promotion on those was weight savings and they were junk then. And as they wear they will do a number on o-ring chains.

Glad you're getting some info to get you where you need to be. As I remember the guys with S models had different results as the buzz was elusive on some bikes. Stick with it. I hope you get quick results.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
209 Posts
vtcycle, It's easier if you remove that small plastic piece at the nose of the fairing.
I didn't use a drill. Instead I used a pointy #6 Sheetrock screw and a Phillips screwdriver to start the holes (it doesn't remove any plastic, just pushes it to the side) then sent a 12-32 tap through the hole made by the screw. Easy peasy. 👍
 

·
Registered
2003 zr-7s
Joined
·
94 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
vtcycle, It's easier if you remove that small plastic piece at the nose of the fairing.
I didn't use a drill. Instead I used a pointy #6 Sheetrock screw and a Phillips screwdriver to start the holes (it doesn't remove any plastic, just pushes it to the side) then sent a 12-32 tap through the hole made by the screw. Easy peasy. 👍
I will try this after I install the new fork seals, ront brake pads, rear mount for "wife's" back rest...etc etc. Thanks. You guys are amazing. I mean it.
 

·
Registered
2003 zr-7s
Joined
·
94 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
Actually I'm going to try it right now with the forks off and before I put on new brake pads, seat, and backrest as that buzz drives me crazy. Thanks Zed7
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
209 Posts
Once you get the stuff, the hardest part is determining the screw locations. Then it's only ten minutes.
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
Top